Guttera edouardi (Crested
Kuifkoptarentaal [Afrikaans]; iMpangele-yehlathi, iNgekle
[Zulu]; Hangatoni [Shona]; Mangoko, Xiganki [Tsonga]; Kroonparelhoen (Kenya)
[Dutch]; Pintade de Pucheran [French]; Kräuselhauben-Perlhuhn [German];
> Eukaryotes >
> Metazoa (animals) >
Deuterostomia > Chordata >
Craniata > Vertebrata (vertebrates) > Gnathostomata (jawed
vertebrates) > Teleostomi (teleost fish) > Osteichthyes (bony fish) > Class:
fish) > Stegocephalia (terrestrial
vertebrates) > Tetrapoda
(four-legged vertebrates) > Reptiliomorpha > Amniota >
Reptilia (reptiles) >
Romeriida > Diapsida > Archosauromorpha > Archosauria >
(dinosaurs) > Saurischia > Theropoda (bipedal predatory dinosaurs) >
Coelurosauria > Maniraptora > Aves
(birds) > Order: Galliformes > Family: Numididae Distribution and habitat
Occurs in West Africa, East Africa, Central Africa and
Southern Africa. Within southern Africa, found in N Limpopo, N KwaZulu-Natal, E
Swaziland, Mozambique, SE and NW Zimbabwe, Caprivi in Namibia. Preferred
habitats are forest edges, thickets and dense woodland.
Distribution of Crested guineafowl in southern Africa,
based on statistical smoothing of the records from first SA Bird Atlas
, University of
Cape Town; smoothing by Birgit Erni and Francesca Little). Colours range
from dark blue (most common) through to yellow (least common).
Animal Demography unit
for the latest distribution
from the SABAP2. See here Call
Click for call
Recorded by June Stannard, Ndumu Game Reserve,
South Africa 1968,
[© Transvaal Museum]
Predators and parasites
Worm (Helminth) parasites:
Empodius segmentatus Tapeworms (Cestoda):
Ascometra numida Nematoda:
Tetrameriasis species, Ascaridia
numidae External parasites:
Amblyomma hebraeum and Amblyomma
Plant material: fruits (e.g. berries), seeds, soft
shoots, leaves, stems, bulbs roots.
Spiders, insects (e.g. beetles,
grasshoppers, termites), millipedes.
Known to forage in association with Vervet monkeys
aethiops: eats wasted fruit material dropped by the monkeys and also feeds
from their faeces. Breeding
Nest a shallow scrape in the ground, hidden among
Breeding season (laying dates): October to February -
after first heavy rains.
After laying 2-12 eggs (usually 4-7), the female
incubates them for about 23 days before they hatch.
The parents guard the chicks throughout their
development. After two weeks, the chicks can fly short distances and after
about a month they moult into juvenile plumage.
Hockey PAR, Dean WRJ and Ryan PG (eds) 2005.
- Birds of southern Africa, VIIth ed. The Trustees of the John Voelcker
Bird Book Fund, Cape Town.